Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Laserfiche WebLink
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA <br /> SESSION 1999 <br /> <br />SENATE BILL 1076 <br />RATIFIED BILL <br /> <br />AN ACT TO REPEAL THE PROPERTY TAX ON,CERTAIN VEHICLES <br /> LEASED OR RENTED UNDER RETAIL SHORT-TERM LEASES OR <br /> RENTALS AND TO REPLACE THE TAX REVENUE WITH A LOCAL TAX <br /> ON GROSS RECEIPTS DERIVED FROM RETAIL SHORT-TERM LEASES <br /> OR RENTALS. <br /> <br />The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: <br /> <br /> Section 1. G.S. 105-275 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: <br /> "(41) A vehicle .that is offered at retail for short-term lease or rental and <br /> is owned or leased by an entity engaged in the business of leasing <br /> or rerlting vehicles t0 the general public for short-tram lease or <br /> rental. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term 'short-term <br /> lease or rental' shall have the same meaning as in G.S. 105-187.1. <br /> A gross receipts tax as set forth by Q.S. 153A-156 and G.S. 160A- <br /> 215,..1 is substituted for and replaces the ad valorem tax previously <br /> levied on these vehicles." <br /> Section 2. Chapter 153A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a <br />new section to read: <br />"§ 153A-156. Gross receipts tax on short-term leases or rentals. · <br /> <br />(a) As a substitute for and in replacement of the ad valorem tax, which