Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Laserfiche WebLink
- Public Records Law <br /> <br />ACT TO .~MEND THE PUBLIC RECORDS LAW. <br /> <br /> Section 1. Existing G.S. 132-1 is redesignated <br /> as subsection [a), and a new subsection is added to read: <br /> "(b) The public records and public information compiled <br /> by the agencies of North Carolina government or its subdivisions <br /> are the property of the people. Therefore, it is the policy of this <br /> State that the people may obtain copies of their public records and <br /> public information free or at minimal cost unless otherwise <br /> specifically provided by law. As used herein, 'minimal cost' shall <br /> mean the actual cost of reproducing the public record or public <br /> information." <br /> Sec. 2. G.S. 152-6 reads as rewritten: <br /> "~ 132-6. Inspection and examination of records. <br /> (a) Every custodian of public records shall permit them to be <br /> any record in the custodian's custody to be inspected and examined at <br /> reasonable times and