Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Laserfiche WebLink
and future viability, and related conservation values, by limiting non-agricultural uses <br />of the Protected Property; <br />2. N. C. Gen. Stat. § 139-2 et sea, which provides that "it is hereby declared ...that the <br />farm, forest and grazing lands of the State of North Carolina are among the basic <br />assets of the State and the preservation of these lands is necessary to protect and <br />promote the health, safety and general welfare of its people... It is hereby declared to <br />be the policy of the legislature to provide for the conservation of the soil and resources <br />of this State;" <br />3. N. C. Gen.