Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Laserfiche WebLink
North Carolina General Assembly - [ H 964 vc ] HOUSE BILL 964 Page 1 of 5 <br /> <br />GENERAL AssEMBLy OF NORTH CAROLINA <br /> SESSION 1999 <br /> <br />SESSION LAW 1999-458 <br />HOUSE BILL 964 <br /> <br />AN ACT TO REVISE THE MUNICIPAL INCORPORATION PROCESS SO AS TO <br /> PROVIDE MORE SCRUTINY. <br /> <br />The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: <br /> <br /> Section 1. G.S. 120-163(c) reads as rewritten: <br /> "(c) The petition must include a proposed name for the city, <br />a map of the city, a list of proposed services to be provided by <br />the proposed municipality, the names of three persons to serve as <br />interim governing board, a proposed charter, a statement of the <br />estimated population, assessed valuation, degree of development, <br />population density, and recommendations as to the form of <br />government and manner of election. The petition must contain <br />a statement that the proposed municipality will have a budqet <br />ordinance with an ad valorem tax levy of at least five cents {5¢) <br />on the one hundred dollar ($100.00) valuation upon all taxable <br />property within its corporate limits. The petition must contain <br />a statement that the proposed municipality will offer four of the <br />followinq services no later than the first day of the third <br />fiscal year followinq the effective date of the incorporation: <br />(i) police protection; (ii) fire protection; (iii) solid waste <br />collection or disposal? (iv) water distribution; (v) street <br />maintenance; (vi) street construction or riqht-of-wa¥ <br />acquisition; (vii) street liqhtinq; and (viii) zoninq. In order <br />to qualify for providinq police protection, the proposed <br />municipality must propose either to provide police service or to <br />have services provided by contract with a county or another <br />municipality that proposes that the other qovernment be <br />compensated for providinq supplemental protection. The <br />proposed municipality may not contain any noncontiguous areas." <br /> Section 2. G.S. 120-167 reads as rewritten: <br />"§ 120-167. Additional criteria; population. <br /> The Commission may not make a positive recommendation unless <br />the proposed municipality has a permanent population of at least <br />100. t00 and a population density (either <br