Laserfiche WebLink
[…] The <br /> North Carolina Constitution provides that "the People have a right to the privilege of education, <br /> and it is the duty of the State to guard and maintain that right." Art. 1, Sec. 15. It further <br /> provides that: "...the General Assembly may assign to units of local government . . . <br /> responsibility for the financial support of the free public schools as it may deem appropriate..." <br /> The General Assembly has delegated the responsibility to provide school facilities to the <br /> <br /> counties. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-408 states that "it is the policy of the State... that the facility <br /> .. <br /> requirements for a public education system will be met by County government." <br /> <br /> By implication, denial of the petitioner's plat on grounds that the County does not have <br />adequate schools shifts the burden of this responsibility to the petitioner and other private <br />property owners.